Advertisement

The 2024 Oscar winners list

Hollywood, CA - March 10: Chirstopher Nolan and Steven Spielberg during the live telecast of the 96th Annual Academy Awards in Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, CA, Sunday, March 10, 2024. (Myung J. Chun / Los Angeles Times)
Chirstopher Nolan, right, and Steven Spielberg during the live telecast of the 96th Academy Awards in Dolby Theatre in Hollywood. (lLos Angeles Times)

The 96th Academy Awards were awarded tonight at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, and after a brief delay caused by protests calling for a cease-fire in the Israel-Hamas war, "Oppenheimer" took home a leading seven Oscars, including ones for best picture, director (Christopher Nolan) and lead actor (Cillian Murphy).

"Poor Things" had multiple winners, including lead actress Emma Stone. Screenplay awards went to "American Fiction" and "Anatomy of a Fall," and in one of the night's most emotional moments, the Oscar for supporting actress went to Da'Vine Joy Randolph for "The Holdovers." The documentary short winner was "The Last Repair Shop," which the Los Angeles Times helped to distribute.

As was the case for much of last year, all eyes were on "Barbenheimer," with heavy favorite "Oppenheimer" leading the nominations with 13 and "Barbie" with eight. "Poor Things" had 11 nominations, and "Killers of the Flower Moon" had 10.

Red carpet fashion | Best and worst moments, as they happened |Review: An upbeat Oscars | Jimmy Kimmel's monologue | 'I'm Just Ken' performance | Billie Eilish makes Oscars history

Protests delay the ceremony |L.A. Times wins first Oscar|

How Oscars addressed wars

Read more: All the best and worst moments of the 2024 Oscars, as they happened

Here are all the winners of the 2024 Oscars:

Best picture

"Oppenheimer” — Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan | WINNER

"American Fiction” — Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson

"Anatomy of a Fall” — Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion

"Barbie” — David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner

"The Holdovers” — Mark Johnson

"Killers of the Flower Moon” — Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi

"Maestro” — Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger

"Past Lives” — David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler

"Poor Things” — Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone

"The Zone of Interest” — James Wilson

Actress in a leading role

Emma Stone ("Poor Things") | WINNER

Lily Gladstone ("Killers of the Flower Moon")

Annette Bening ("Nyad")

Sandra Hüller ("Anatomy of a Fall")

Carey Mulligan ("Maestro")

Director

Christopher Nolan (“Oppenheimer”) | WINNER

Jonathan Glazer (“The Zone of Interest”)

Yorgos Lanthimos (“Poor Things”)

Martin Scorsese (“Killers of the Flower Moon”)

Justine Triet ("Anatomy of a Fall")

Actor in a leading role

Cillian Murphy ("Oppenheimer") | WINNER

Bradley Cooper ("Maestro")

Colman Domingo ("Rustin")

Paul Giamatti ("The Holdovers")

Jeffrey Wright ("American Fiction")

Music (original song)

“What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie” — Music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell | WINNER

"The Fire Inside” from “Flamin’ Hot” — Music and lyric by Diane Warren

“I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie” — Music and lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt

“It Never Went Away” from “American Symphony” — Music and lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson

“Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from “Killers of the Flower Moon” — Music and lyric by Scott George

Read more: For Billie Eilish, performing at the Oscars is 'terrifying, horribly terrifying'

Music (original score)

“Oppenheimer” — Ludwig Göransson | WINNER

“American Fiction” — Laura Karpman

“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” — John Williams

“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Robbie Robertson

“Poor Things” — Jerskin Fendrix

Sound

“The Zone of Interest” — Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn | WINNER

“The Creator” — Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic

“Maestro” — Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic

“Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One” — Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

“Oppenheimer” — Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O'Connell

Live-action short film

“The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar” — Wes Anderson and Steven Rales | WINNER

“The After” — Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham

“Invincible” — Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron

“Knight of Fortune” — Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk

“Red, White and Blue” — Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane

Cinematography

"Oppenheimer" — Hoyte van Hoytema | WINNER

"El Conde" — Edward Lachman

"Killers of the Flower Moon" — Rodrigo Prieto

"Maestro" — Matthew Libatique

"Poor Things" — Robbie Ryan

Documentary feature

20 Days in Mariupol” — Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath | WINNER

Bobi Wine: The People’s President” — Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek

“The Eternal Memory” — Maite Alberdi

“Four Daughters” — Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha

“To Kill a Tiger” — Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim

Read more: 'The Last Repair Shop' documents unique city-run service to fix students' instruments

Documentary short subject

“The Last Repair Shop” — Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers | WINNER

“The ABCs of Book Banning” — Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic

“The Barber of Little Rock” — John Hoffman and Christine Turner

“Island in Between” — S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien

“Nai Nai & Wài Pó” — Sean Wang and Sam Davis

Film editing

"Oppenheimer" — Jennifer Lame | WINNER

"Anatomy of a Fall" — Laurent Sénéchal

"The Holdovers" — Kevin Tent

"Killers of the Flower Moon" — Thelma Schoonmaker

"Poor Things" — Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Visual effects

“Godzilla Minus One” — Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima | WINNER

“The Creator” — Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” — Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek

“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One” — Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould

“Napoleon” — Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould

Read more: How VFX updates take Godzilla back to its nuclear roots

Actor in a supporting role

Robert Downey Jr. ("Oppenheimer") | WINNER

Sterling K. Brown ("American Fiction")

Robert De Niro ("Killers of the Flower Moon")

Ryan Gosling ("Barbie")

Mark Ruffalo ("Poor Things")

International feature

The Zone of Interest,” United Kingdom | WINNER

“Io Capitano,” Italy

Perfect Days,” Japan

Society of the Snow,” Spain

The Teachers’ Lounge,” Germany

Costume design

"Poor Things" — Holly Waddington | WINNER

"Barbie" — Jacqueline Durran

"Killers of the Flower Moon" — Jacqueline West

"Napoleon" — Janty Yates and Dave Crossman

"Oppenheimer" — Ellen Mirojnick

Production design

"Poor Things" — Production design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek | WINNER

"Barbie" — Production design: Sarah Greenwood; Set decoration: Katie Spencer

"Killers of the Flower Moon" — Production design: Jack Fisk; Set decoration: Adam Willis

"Napoleon" — Production design: Arthur Max; Set decoration: Elli Griff

"Oppenheimer" — Production design: Ruth De Jong; Set decoration: Claire Kaufman

Makeup and hairstyling

“Poor Things” — Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston | WINNER

“Golda” — Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue

“Maestro” — Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell

“Oppenheimer” — Luisa Abel

“Society of the Snow” — Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé

Writing (Adapted screenplay)

“American Fiction” — Cord Jefferson | WINNER

“Barbie” — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach

“Oppenheimer” — Christopher Nolan

“Poor Things” — Tony McNamara

“The Zone of Interest” — Jonathan Glazer

Writing (Original screenplay)

“Anatomy of a Fall” —Justine Triet, Arthur Harar | WINNER

“The Holdovers” — David Hemingson

“Maestro” — Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer

“May December” — Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik

“Past Lives” — Celine Song

Animated feature film

The Boy and the Heron” — Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki | WINNER

Elemental” — Peter Sohn and Denise Ream

Nimona” — Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary

"Robot Dreams" — Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse ” — Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal

Animated short film

“War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko” — Dave Mullins and Brad Booker | WINNER

“Letter to a Pig” — Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter

“Ninety-Five Senses” — Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess

“Our Uniform” — Yegane Moghaddam

“Pachyderme” — Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius

Actress in a supporting role

Da'Vine Joy Randolph ("The Holdovers") | WINNER

Emily Blunt ("Oppenheimer")

Danielle Brooks ("The Color Purple")

America Ferrera ("Barbie")

Jodie Foster ("Nyad")

Get the Envelope newsletter, sent three times a week during awards season, for exclusive reporting, insights and commentary.

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.