City Section and Southern Section high school football quarterfinal matchups

CIF City Section and Southern Section high school football quarterfinal matchups (unless noted):

CITY SECTION

Quarterfinals, Thursday at 7 p.m.

OPEN DIVISION

No. 8 Narbonne at No. 1 Birmingham

No. 5 Granada Hills at No. 4 Carson

No. 6 Palisades at No. 3 Gardena

No. 7 San Pedro at No. 2 Garfield

DIVISION I

No. 8 Cleveland at No. 1 Banning

No. 5 Dymally at No. 4 Dorsey

No. 6 Venice at No. 3 Crenshaw

No. 10 King/Drew at No. 2 Franklin

DIVISION II

No. 9 Fairfax at No. 1 Arleta, 2 p.m.

No. 5 Eagle Rock at No. 4 Angelou

No. 11 Roosevelt at No. 3 San Fernando

No. 7 Lincoln at No. 2 Chatsworth

DIVISION III

No. 8 Fremont at No. 1 Bell

No. 5 Verdugo Hills at No. 4 Jordan

No. 6 South East at No. 3 Chavez

No. 7 University at No. 2 Washington Prep

8-MAN

Semifinals

No. 4 USC Hybrid at No. 1 Fulton

No. 3 Animo Jackie Robinson at No. 2 New Designs University Park

SOUTHERN SECTION

Quarterfinals, Friday at 7 p.m.

DIVISION 1

No. 8 San Clemente at No. 1 St. John Bosco

No. 5 Orange Lutheran at No. 4 Corona Centennial

No. 6 Santa Margarita at No. 3 Sierra Canyon

No. 7 JSerra vs. No. 2 Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium

DIVISION 2

No. 8 Murrieta Valley at No. 1 Rancho Cucamonga

No. 5 Oaks Christian at No. 4 Mission Viejo

No. 6 Los Alamitos at No. 3 Gardena Serra

No. 2 Long Beach Poly vs. No. 7 Servite at Cerritos College

DIVISION 3

No. 9 San Juan Hills at No. 1 Citrus Valley

No. 12 Cajon vs. No. 13 St. Bonaventure at Ventura College

No. 3 Oak Hills at No. 11 Warren

No. 7 Villa Park at No. 2 Chaminade

DIVISION 4

No. 1 Loyola at No. 8 Yorba Linda

No. 4 Corona del Mar at No. 12 Santa Barbara (Thursday)

No. 6 Capistrano Valley at No. 14 Culver City

No. 2 La Serna at No. 10 Trabuco Hills

DIVISION 5

No. 1 Newbury Park vs. No. 8 Foothill at Placentia Valencia

No. 5 Bonita at No. 4 Thousand Oaks

No. 14 Apple Valley at No. 11 Western

No. 2 Orange Vista at No. 10 San Jacinto

DIVISION 6

No. 1 Ontario Christian at No. 8 Huntington Beach

No. 12 Crean Lutheran at No. 13 Simi Valley

No. 3 Murrieta Mesa at No. 6 La Habra

No. 2 Cypress at No. 10 Mira Costa

DIVISION 7

No. 1 Chino at No. 8 Mayfair

No. 12 Agoura at No. 13 Muir

No. 3 Riverside King at No. 11 Salesian

No. 15 El Dorado at No. 10 Redondo Union

DIVISION 8

No. 1 Brentwood at No. 8 Highland

No. 13 Covina at No. 12 Charter Oak

No. 6 St. Anthony at No. 14 St. Pius X-St. Matthias

No. 7 Aliso Niguel at No. 10 Jurupa Hills

DIVISION 9

No. 1 Rio Hondo Prep at No. 9 Orange

No. 5 Vista del Lago at No. 13 Sonora

No. 3 Santa Monica at No. 6 Troy

No. 2 Los Osos at No. 10 Kaiser

DIVISION 10

No. 1 Torrance at No. 9 Redlands

No. 4 Elsinore at No. 5 Hemet

No. 6 West Covina at No. 14 Beckman

No. 2 La Palma Kennedy at No. 10 Xavier Prep

DIVISION 11

No. 8 Linfield Christian at No. 1 Quartz Hill

No. 4 Palmdale at No. 5 Ramona

No. 14 Riverside Poly at No. 11 Patriot

No. 7 Cantwell-Sacred Heart at No. 15 Westminster

DIVISION 12

No. 1 Coachella Valley at No. 9 Don Lugo

No. 12 Cerritos at No. 13 Western Christian

No. 3 Arrowhead Christian at No. 6 Santa Fe

No. 7 Buena Park at No. 2 Yucca Valley

DIVISION 13

No. 8 Walnut at No. 16 Los Amigos

No. 12 San Bernardino at No. 13 AB Miller

No. 3 St. Monica at No. 6 Montclair

No. 2 Desert Hot Springs at No. 7 Baldwin Park

DIVISION 14

No. 1 Artesia at No. 8 Santa Rosa Academy

No. 5 Bell Gardens at No. 4 Ocean View

No. 3 Hawthorne at No. 11 El Monte

No. 7 Whittier Christian at No. 2 Lynwood

8 MAN

DIVISION 1

Semifinals

No. 1 Chadwick at No. 4 Avalon

No. 2 Santa Maria Valley Christian at No. 3 Cate

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals

No. 1 CSDR at No. 8 Cal Lutheran

No. 4 Santa Clara at No. 5 Windward

No. 3 Laguna Blanca at No. 6 Milken

No. 2 Faith Baptist at No. 10 Wildomar Cornerstone Christian

Sign up for the L.A. Times SoCal high school sports newsletter to get scores, stories and a behind-the-scenes look at what makes prep sports so popular.

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.