Freeform's '31 Nights of Halloween' Is Finally Here, and It's Spooktacular

Elissa Sanci
Photo credit: Pictures

From Woman's Day

As someone who has never found a sweat-soaked summer particularly enjoyable, I begin to fantasize about cooler weather the second the thermometer creeps above 75 degrees. I daydream of pumpkin-flavored everything, wearing cozy sweaters while sipping on warm apple cider, and (what I consider to be) the best holiday of the year. And though summer hasn’t technically started, my countdown to Halloween certainly has. In my opinion, a person can never be too prepared for the holiday — there’s candy to buy, costume ideas to brainstorm, spooktacular porch decor to plan, and delightfully campy movies to watch.

For anyone else who would gladly trade scorching days on the beach for chilly October nights at home watching a Freeform Halloween movie marathon, I’ve got great news: Freeform has confirmed its plans to expand its “31 Nights of Halloween” programming to include even more frightful films and, this year, it looks like it’s going to be spookier than ever.


While we can still expect to catch all of the feel-good family-friendly Halloween classics, like The Nightmare Before Christmas, The Corpse Bride, and The Addams Family, Freeform is adding in a few more ghoulish flicks. And don’t worry — your favorite cult classic Hocus Pocus will be aired a record-breaking 27 times this October.


Last year, Freeform upgraded it’s much adored “13 Nights of Halloween” to “31 Nights of Halloween,” expanding its repertoire of family-friendly movies to encompass the entire month of October. Starting October 1, you can tune in throughout the day to catch one of your favorite films.

Now, the moment you've been waiting for. Here is Freeform's '31 Nights of Halloween' schedule, based on EST:

Tuesday, Oct. 1
12:30 p.m. – “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”
3:00 p.m. – “Monster House”
5:05 p.m. – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
6:45 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s “Monster’s Inc.”
8:50 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”




Wednesday, Oct. 2
11:30 a.m. – “Scared Shrekless” – Freeform Premiere
12:00 p.m. – “Monster House”
2:05 p.m. – “R.L. Stine’s Mostly Ghostly: One Night in Doom House” – Freeform Premiere
4:10 p.m. – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
5:50 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
8:00 p.m. – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” marathon – Freeform Premiere





Thursday, Oct. 3
12:30 p.m. – “Edward Scissorhands”
2:40 p.m. – “ParaNorman”
4:45 p.m. – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
6:50 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
8:55 p.m. – “Addams Family Values”




Friday, Oct. 4
11:00 a.m. – “Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins” – Freeform Premiere
11:30 a.m. – “Hook” (1991)
2:35 p.m. – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
4:40 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
6:45 p.m. – “Addams Family Values”
8:50 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”





Saturday, Oct. 5
7:00 a.m. – “ParaNorman”
9:00 a.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
11:10 a.m. – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” marathon
1:40 p.m. – “Scooby-Doo” (2002)
3:45 p.m. – “Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed”
5:50 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
8:00 p.m. – “31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest” – Freeform Premiere
9:00 p.m. – “Goosebumps” – Freeform Premiere
11:30 p.m. – “Monster House”








Sunday, Oct. 6
7:00 a.m. – “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”
9:30 a.m. – “Monster House”
11:30 a.m. – “Scooby-Doo” (2002)
1:30 p.m. – “Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed”
3:35 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
5:45 p.m. – “Goosebumps”
8:15 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”
10:20 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”







Monday, Oct. 7
11:30 a.m. – “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”
12:30 p.m. – “31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest”
1:30 p.m. – “Dark Shadows” (2012)
4:10 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
6:20 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”
8:25 p.m. – “Ghostbusters” (1984)





Tuesday, Oct. 8
11:00 a.m. – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
1:00 p.m. – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”
3:00 p.m. – “Ghostbusters” (1984)
5:30 p.m. – “Ghostbusters II”
8:00 p.m. – “Iron Man”




Wednesday, Oct. 9
11:00 a.m. – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
12:40 p.m. – “Scooby-Doo” (2002)
2:45 p.m. – “Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed”
4:55 p.m. – “Iron Man”
8:00 p.m. – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” marathon




Thursday, Oct. 10
11:00 a.m. – “Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins”
11:30 a.m. – “R.L. Stine’s Mostly Ghostly: One Night in Doom House”
1:40 p.m. – “Monster House”
3:45 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s “Finding Nemo”
6:15 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
8:25 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”
10:30 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s “Toy Story of TERROR!”






Friday, Oct. 11
11:00 a.m. – “Scared Shrekless”
11:30 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s “Finding Nemo”
2:00 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
4:05 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s “The Incredibles”
6:45 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s “Toy Story of TERROR!”
7:15 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”
9:20 p.m. – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”






Saturday, Oct. 12
7:00 a.m. – “Ghostbusters” (1984)
9:30 a.m. – Disney-Pixar’s “The Incredibles”
12:10 p.m. – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
1:50 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
3:55 p.m. – “Addams Family Values”




Saturday Scream-a-thon!
6:00 p.m. – “Scream” – Freeform Premiere
8:40 p.m. – “Scream 2” – Freeform Premiere
11:20 p.m. – “Scream 3” – Freeform Premiere


Sunday, Oct. 13
7:00 a.m. – “Ghostbusters II”
9:35 a.m. – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”
11:10 a.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
1:15 p.m. – “Addams Family Values”
3:20 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s “Finding Dory”
5:25 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s “Monsters, Inc.”
7:30 p.m. – Disney’s “Moana”
10:00 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”







Monday, Oct. 14
11:30 a.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
1:40 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s “Monsters, Inc.”
3:45 p.m. – “Matilda”
5:50 p.m. – “Mrs. Doubtfire”
8:55 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”




Tuesday, Oct. 15
11:30 a.m. – “Matilda”
1:40 p.m. – “Mrs. Doubtfire”
4:45 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”
6:50 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
8:55 p.m. – “Addams Family Values”




Wednesday, Oct. 16
11:00 a.m. – “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (2007)
1:40 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
3:50 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
5:55 p.m. – “Addams Family Values”
8:00 p.m. – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” marathon




Thursday, Oct. 17
11:00 a.m. – “ParaNorman”
1:05 p.m. – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
3:10 p.m. – Disney’s “101 Dalmatians” (1996) (Live Action)
5:15 p.m. – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”
6:50 p.m. – “Scooby-Doo” (2002)
8:55 p.m. – “Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed”





Friday, Oct. 18
11:00 a.m. – “31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest”
12:00 p.m. – “National Treasure”
3:00 p.m. – “Scream”
5:40 p.m. – “Scream 2”
8:20 p.m. – “Scream 3”




Saturday, Oct. 19
7:00 a.m. – “ParaNorman”
9:05 a.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
11:15 a.m. – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” marathon
4:15 p.m. – Disney’s “Zootopia”
6:45 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
8:55 p.m. – “Ghostbusters” (1984)
11:25 p.m. – “Ghostbusters II”






Sunday, Oct. 20
7:00 a.m. – “31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest”
8:00 a.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
10:05 a.m. – Disney’s “Zootopia”
12:35 p.m. – “Ghostbusters” (1984)
3:05 p.m. – “Ghostbusters II”
5:35 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
7:45 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”
9:50 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
11:55 p.m. – “Addams Family Values”








Monday, Oct. 21
11:00 a.m. – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”
12:35 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
2:40 p.m. – “Addams Family Values”
4:45 p.m. – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
6:25 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”
8:30 p.m. – “Goosebumps”





Tuesday, Oct. 22
11:00 a.m. – “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”
12:03 p.m. – “Scared Shrekless”
12:35 p.m. – “Monster House”
2:40 p.m. – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
4:20 p.m. – “Goosebumps”
6:50 p.m. – “Scooby-Doo”(2002)
8:55 p.m. – “Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed”






Wednesday, Oct. 23
11:00 a.m. – “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”
1:30 p.m. – “Scooby-Doo” (2002)
3:30 p.m. – “Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed”
5:30 p.m. – Disney’s “Moana”
8:00 p.m. – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” marathon




Thursday, Oct. 24
11:00 a.m. – “Matilda”
1:10 p.m. – Disney’s “Moana”
3:40 p.m. – “Ghostbusters” (1984)
6:15 p.m. – “Ghostbusters II”
8:50 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”




Friday, Oct. 25
11:00 a.m. – “Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins”
11:32 a.m. – “Ghostbusters” (1984)
2:05 p.m. – “Ghostbusters II”
4:40 p.m. – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
6:45 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
8:55 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s “Monsters, Inc.”





Saturday, Oct. 26
7:00 a.m. – “Monster House”
9:10 a.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
11:20 a.m. – “Scooby-Doo” (2002)
1:25 p.m. – “Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed”
3:30 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s “Monsters, Inc.”
5:35 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
7:40 p.m. – “Addams Family Values”
9:45 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”
11:50 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”








Sunday, Oct. 27
7:00 a.m. – “Scooby-Doo” (2002)
9:00 a.m. – “Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed”
11:05 a.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
1:15 p.m. – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
2:55 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
5:00 p.m. – “Addams Family Values”
7:05 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”
9:10 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
11:20 p.m. – “Dark Shadows” (2012)








Monday, Oct. 28
7:00 a.m. – “Dark Shadows” (2012)
11:30 a.m. – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
1:30 p.m. – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
3:10 p.m. – “Scream”
5:40 p.m. – “Scream 2”
8:20 p.m. – “Scream 3”





Tuesday, Oct. 29
7:30 a.m. – “The Haunted Mansion”(2003)
11:00 a.m. – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
12:35 p.m. – “Scooby-Doo” (2002)
2:40 p.m. – “Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed”
4:45 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
6:50 p.m. – “Addams Family Values”
8:55 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”






Wednesday, Oct. 30
7:30 a.m. – “Scooby-Doo” (2002)
11:00 a.m. – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”
12:30 p.m. – “Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed”
2:35 p.m. – “The Addams Family” (1991)
4:40 p.m. – “Addams Family Values”
6:45 p.m. – “Hotel Transylvania”
8:50 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”






Thursday, Oct. 31 – Hocus Pocus Marathon!
11:30 a.m. – “31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest”
12:30 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
2:35 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
4:40 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
6:45 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”
8:50 p.m. – “Hocus Pocus”






You Might Also Like