Advertisement

See the full list of winners at the 2023 Oscars, from Michelle Yeoh to Ke Huy Quan

The winners at the 2023 Oscars just put a golden cap on awards season.

Months of precursor chaos and pundit predictions led up to Sunday night's 95th Academy Awards telecast, where winners in key categories were announced, from Everything Everywhere All at Once taking Best Picture to Michelle Yeoh putting an end to the long-standing neck-and-neck race for Best Actress between her and Cate Blanchett.

After going from a relatively unknown specialty release from A24 to an awards season juggernaut, Everything Everywhere All at Once emerged as the evening's big winner, earning seven total Oscars — including one for Best Picture. Its seven statuettes represent the most won by a Best Picture winner in 14 years, as Slumdog Millionaire won eight Academy Awards in 2008.

In addition to Yeoh making history as the first Asian woman to win Best Actress, Everything Everywhere All at Once's cast cleaned up in the acting categories, with other victories for Jamie Lee Curtis (Supporting Actress) and Ke Huy Quan (Supporting Actor).

Ke Huy Quan, winner of the Best Actor In A Supporting Role award, Michelle Yeoh, winner of the Best Actress in a Leading Role award, Brendan Fraser, winner of the Best Actor in a Leading Role award for "The Whale", and Jamie Lee Curtis, winner of the Best Supporting Actress award for "Everything Everywhere All at Once", pose in the press room at the 95th Annual Academy Awards at Ovation Hollywood on March 12, 2023 in Hollywood, California.

Jeff Kravitz/FilmMagic Ke Huy Quan, Michelle Yeoh, Brendan Fraser, and Jamie Lee Curtis holding their Oscars in the press room

Brendan Fraser — Yeoh's costar in 2008's The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor — was the only non-Everything Everywhere winner among the "big six" categories, as he was the evening's Best Actor winner for his performance in The Whale.

Trailing behind Everything Everywhere's Oscars haul was the German war film All Quiet on the Western Front, which finished the evening with four overall wins.

Other winner highlights included Women Talking's Sarah Polley for Best Adapted Screenplay, Guillermo del Toro for his animated Pinocchio film, and M. M. Keeravani and Chandrabose's song "Naatu Naatu" from RRR.

Daniel Scheinert and Daniel Kwan at the 2023 Oscars
Daniel Scheinert and Daniel Kwan at the 2023 Oscars

PATRICK T. FALLON/AFP via Getty Images Daniel Scheinert and Daniel Kwan at the 2023 Oscars

Winners and nominees weren't the only ones who made waves on the champagne carpet, though, as high-profile presenters handed out tonight's statuettes, from history-making Best Actress winner Halle Berry — who replaced Will Smith, who was banned from attending this year after last year's slap, for the Best Actress presentation — to Harrison Ford, John Travolta, Mindy Kaling, Elizabeth Olsen, and a Four Weddings and a Funeral reunion with Andie MacDowell and Hugh Grant, all taking the stage during the broadcast hosted by returning emcee Jimmy Kimmel.

See the full list of 2023 Oscars winners below.

Jamie Lee Curtis at the 2023 Oscars
Jamie Lee Curtis at the 2023 Oscars

Kevin Winter/Getty Images Jamie Lee Curtis at the 2023 Oscars

Full list of 2023 Oscars winners

Best Picture

All Quiet on the Western Front
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
WINNER: Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick
Triangle of Sadness
Women Talking

Best Director

Martin McDonaghThe Banshees of Inisherin
WINNER: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Steven SpielbergThe Fabelmans
Todd FieldTár
Ruben Östlund, Triangle of Sadness

Best Actor

Austin ButlerElvis
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
WINNER: Brendan FraserThe Whale
Paul Mescal, Aftersun
Bill Nighy, Living

Best Actress

Cate BlanchettTár
Ana de ArmasBlonde
Andrea RiseboroughTo Leslie
Michelle WilliamsThe Fabelmans
WINNER: Michelle YeohEverything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actor

Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
Brian Tyree HenryCauseway
Judd Hirsch, The Fabelmans
Barry KeoghanThe Banshees of Inisherin
WINNER: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Hong ChauThe Whale
Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
WINNER: Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
WINNER: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, The Fabelmans
Todd Field, TÁR
Ruben Östlund, Triangle of Sadness

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, and Ian Stokell, All Quiet on the Western Front
Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Kazuo Ishiguro, Living
Screenplay by Ehren Kruger, Eric Warren Singer, and Christopher McQuarrie, story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks, Top Gun: Maverick
WINNER: Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Best Animated Feature Film

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish
The Sea Beast
Turning Red

Best International Feature Film

WINNER: All Quiet on the Western Front
Argentina, 1985
Close
EO
The Quiet Girl

Best Documentary Feature

All That Breathes
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Fire of Love
A House Made of Splinters
WINNER: Navalny

Best Film Editing

Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, The Banshees of Inisherin
Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond, Elvis
WINNER: Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Monika Willi, TÁR
Eddie Hamilton, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Production Design

WINNER: Christian M. Goldbeck and Ernestine Hipper, All Quiet on the Western Front
Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, and Vanessa Cole, Avatar: The Way of Water
Florencia Martin and Anthony Carlino, Babylon
Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, and Bev Dunn, Elvis
Rick Carter and Karen O'Hara, The Fabelmans

Best Sound

Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel, and Stefan Korte, All Quiet on the Western Front
Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, and Michael Hedges, Avatar: The Way of Water
Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray, and Andy Nelson, The Batman
David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson, and Michael Keller, Elvis
WINNER: Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon, and Mark Taylor, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Visual Effects

Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank, and Kamil Jafar, All Quiet on the Western Front
WINNER: Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, and Daniel Barrett, Avatar: The Way of Water
Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, and Dominic Tuohy, The Batman
Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White, and Dan Sudick, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, and Scott R. Fisher, Top Gun: Maverick

Best Cinematography

WINNER: James Friend, All Quiet on the Western Front
Darius Khondji, Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Mandy Walker, Elvis
Roger Deakins, Empire of Light
Florian Hoffmeister, TÁR

Best Music (Original Song)

"Applause" from Tell It Like a Woman, music and lyrics by Dianne Warren
"Hold My Hand" from Top Gun: Maverick, music and lyrics by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
"Lift Me Up" from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, music and lyrics by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, and Ludwig Goransson
WINNER: "Naatu Naatu" from RRR, music by M.M. Keeravaani, lyrics by Chandrabose
"This Is a Life" from Everything Everywhere All at Once, music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne, and Mitski, lyrics by Ryan Lott

Best Music (Original Score)

WINNER: Volker Bertelmann, All Quiet on the Western Front
Justin Hurwitz, Babylon
Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin
Son Lux, Everything Everywhere All at Once
John WilliamsThe Fabelmans

Best Costume Design

Mary Zophres, Babylon
WINNER: Ruth E. CarterBlack Panther: Wakanda Forever
Catherine Martin, Elvis
Shirley Kurata, Everything Everywhere All at Once
Jenny Beavan, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová, All Quiet on the Western Front
Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, and Mike Fontaine, The Batman
Camille Friend and Joel Harlow, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Mark Coulier, Jason Baird, and Aldo Signoretti, Elvis
WINNER: Adrien Morot, Judy Chin, and Anne Marie Bradley, The Whale

Best Live Action Short Film

WINNER: An Irish Goodbye
Ivalu
Le Pupille
Night Ride
The Red Suitcase

Best Animated Short Film

WINNER: The Boy, the Mole, the Fox, and the Horse
The Flying Sailor
Ice Merchants
My Year of Dicks
An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake, and I Think I Believe It

Best Documentary Short Film

WINNER: The Elephant Whisperers
Haulout
How Do You Measure a Year?
The Martha Mitchell Effect
Stranger at the Gate

Check out more from EW's The Awardist, featuring exclusive interviews, analysis, and our podcast diving into all the highlights leading up to all the major award shows.

Related content: