Advertisement

Usher and Victoria Monét Lead Nominations at 2024 NAACP Image Awards — See the Full List!

The 55th NAACP Image Awards air live at 8 p.m. on March 16 via BET and CBS

<p>getty (2)</p> Usher; Victoria Monét

getty (2)

Usher; Victoria Monét

The 55th NAACP Image Awards are right around the corner, and some of the year's biggest stars could walk home with a trophy.

NAACP unveiled the complete list of nominations for the upcoming awards show on Thursday, and Victoria Monét earned the most with six, followed by Usher with five.

Colman Domingo earned the most acting nominations with three for his work on Rustin and The Color Purple, while Ayo Edebiri followed closely with two for her roles in The Bear and Abbott Elementary.

Related: Usher Teases Super Bowl Halftime Show Elements (Roller Skating!) and Says R&B Will 'Take the Main Stage'

<p>getty (2)</p> Colman Domingo; Ayo Edebiri

getty (2)

Colman Domingo; Ayo Edebiri

Derrick Johnson, president and CEO of the NAACP, said in a statement, "We are thrilled to celebrate the achievements of this year’s nominees, whose outstanding contributions across film, television and streaming, music, literature, podcasts, and more have inspired us all."

He continued, "The NAACP Image Awards stand as a tribute to their creativity, talent, and dedication to authentic storytelling and are a testament to the richness and diversity of our community."

BET Media Group's president and CEO Scott Mills also spoke about the awards show in a statement: "As we reflect on the rich legacy of the NAACP, we take pride in honoring the artistic brilliance of this year’s nominees. We are excited to illuminate and celebrate the extraordinary talent within our community."

Voting for the 2024 NAACP Image Awards is open to the public for several categories from now through Feb. 24 at www.naacpimageawards.net. The ceremony airs live at 8 p.m. on March 16 via BET and CBS.

See the complete list of 55th NAACP Image Awards nominations below.

<p>Gonzalo Marroquin/Getty</p> Keke Palmer in Los Angeles in January 2024

Gonzalo Marroquin/Getty

Keke Palmer in Los Angeles in January 2024

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • Colman Domingo

  • Fantasia Barrino

  • Halle Bailey

  • Keke Palmer

  • Usher

Related: Keke Palmer Says the Me Too Movement Should Happen in the Music Industry: 'Everybody's a Crooked Cop' (Exclusive)

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

<p>Roger Kisby/Getty</p> 'The Color Purple' Cast in Los Angeles in January 2024

Roger Kisby/Getty

'The Color Purple' Cast in Los Angeles in January 2024

Outstanding Motion Picture 

  • American Fiction

  • Origin

  • Rustin

  • The Color Purple

  • They Cloned Tyrone

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture 

  • Colman Domingo – Rustin

  • Denzel Washington – The Equalizer 3

  • Jamie Foxx – The Burial

  • Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

  • John Boyega – They Cloned Tyrone

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture 

  • Aunjanue Ellis–Taylor – Origin

  • Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple

  • Halle Bailey – The Little Mermaid

  • Teyana Taylor – A Thousand And One

  • Yara Shahidi – Sitting in Bars with Cake

<p>Stephane Cardinale/Corbis via Getty</p> Halle Bailey in Paris in June 2023

Stephane Cardinale/Corbis via Getty

Halle Bailey in Paris in June 2023

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture 

  • Colman Domingo – The Color Purple

  • Corey Hawkins – The Color Purple

  • Glynn Turman – Rustin

  • Jamie Foxx – They Cloned Tyrone

  • Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture 

  • Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple

  • Da'Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

  • Erika Alexander – American Fiction

  • Halle Bailey – The Color Purple

  • Taraji P. Henson – The Color Purple

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture 

  • Back on the Strip

  • Brother

  • Story Ave

  • Sweetwater

  • The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster

Outstanding International Motion Picture 

  • Anatomy of a Fall

  • Brother

  • Mami Wata

  • Rye Lane

  • Society of the Snow

<p>Arturo Holmes/Getty </p> Teyana Taylor in New York City in October 2023

Arturo Holmes/Getty

Teyana Taylor in New York City in October 2023

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture 

  • Aaron Pierre – Brother

  • Laya DeLeon Hayes – The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster

  • Mila Davis–Kent – Creed III

  • Phylicia Pearl Mpasi – The Color Purple

  • Teyana Taylor – A Thousand And One

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture 

  • American Fiction

  • Rustin

  • The Blackening

  • The Color Purple

  • They Cloned Tyrone

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture 

  • Elemental

  • Lil' Ruby

  • Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse

  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

  • Wish

<p>Photo by Karwai Tang/WireImage</p> Issa Rae in London in July 2023

Photo by Karwai Tang/WireImage

Issa Rae in London in July 2023

Outstanding Character Voice–Over Performance (Motion Picture) 

  • Ariana DeBose – Wish

  • Brian Tyree Henry – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse

  • Daniel Kaluuya – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse

  • Issa Rae – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse

  • Shameik Moore – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse

Outstanding Short–Form (Live Action) 

  • Flower

  • Gaps

  • Lucille

  • Rocky Road on Channel Three

  • The After

Outstanding Short–Form (Animated) 

  • Blueberry

  • Bridges

  • Burning Rubber

  • Ego' Curse

  • Lil' Ruby

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture) 

  • A.V. Rockwell – A Thousand and One

  • Blitz Bazawule – The Color Purple

  • Choice Skinner – A New Life

  • Dewayne Perkins – The Blackening

  • Juel Taylor – They Cloned Tyrone

Outstanding Youth Performance in a Motion Picture

  • Aaron Kingsley Adetola – A Thousand And One

  • Aven Courtnery – A Thousand And One

  • Calah Lane – Wonka

  • Lennox Simms – Origin

  • Mila Davis–Kent – Creed III

Outstanding Cinematography in a Feature Film

  • C. Kim Miles, Julia Liu, Clair Popkin – STILL: A Michael J. Fox Movie

  • Eric K. Yue – A Thousand and One

  • Guy Godfree – Brother

  • Ken Seng – They Cloned Tyrone

  • Paul Yee – Joy Ride

Related: Abbott Elementary's Principal Ava Asks Janine 'Do You Work Here?' in the First Teaser for Season 3 (Exclusive)

TELEVISION + STREAMING CATEGORIES

Todd Williamson/NBC via Getty 'Abbott Elementary' Cast
Todd Williamson/NBC via Getty 'Abbott Elementary' Cast

Outstanding Comedy Series 

  • Abbott Elementary

  • Harlem

  • Survival of the Thickest

  • The Neighborhood

  • UnPrisoned

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series 

  • Cedric The Entertainer – The Neighborhood

  • Delroy Lindo – UnPrisoned

  • Dulé Hill – The Wonder Years

  • Mike Epps – The Upshaws

  • Tone Bell – Survival of the Thickest

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series 

  • Kerry Washington – UnPrisoned

  • Meagan Good – Harlem

  • Michelle Buteau – Survival of the Thickest

  • Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary

  • Tichina Arnold – The Neighborhood

<p>Kwaku Alston/NBC/NBCU Photo Bank via Getty</p> Kenan Thompson

Kwaku Alston/NBC/NBCU Photo Bank via Getty

Kenan Thompson

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series 

  • Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live

  • Roy Wood Jr. – The Daily Show

  • Tyler Lepley – Harlem

  • Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary

  • William Stanford Davis – Abbott Elementary

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series 

  • Ayo Edebiri – The Bear

  • Ego Nwodim – Saturday Night Live

  • Janelle James – Abbott Elementary

  • Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary

  • Shoniqua Shandai – Harlem

Outstanding Drama Series 

  • Bel–Air

  • Black Cake

  • Found

  • Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story

  • Snowfall

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series 

  • Damson Idris – Snowfall

  • Forest Whitaker – Godfather of Harlem

  • Idris Elba – Hijack

  • Jabari Banks – Bel–Air

  • Jesse L. Martin – The Irrational

<p>Amy Sussman/Getty</p> Angela Bassett in Beverly Hills in January 2024

Amy Sussman/Getty

Angela Bassett in Beverly Hills in January 2024

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series 

  • Angela Bassett – 9–1–1

  • India Ria Amarteifio – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story

  • Octavia Spencer – Truth Be Told

  • Queen Latifah – The Equalizer

  • Zoe Saldaña – Special Ops: Lioness

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series 

  • Adrian Holmes – Bel–Air

  • Amin Joseph – Snowfall

  • Giancarlo Esposito – Godfather of Harlem

  • LaRoyce Hawkins – Chicago PD

  • Wendell Pierce – Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series 

  • Adjoa Andoh – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story

  • Arsema Thomas – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story

  • Golda Rosheuvel – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story

  • Gail Bean – Snowfall

  • Nicole Beharie – The Morning Show

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special 

  • Black Girl Missing

  • First Lady of BMF: The Tonesa Welch Story

  • Heist 88

  • Lawmen: Bass Reeves

  • Swarm

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special 

  • Brian Tyree Henry – Class of 09

  • Courtney B. Vance – Heist 88

  • Keith Powers – The Perfect Find

  • Lance Reddick – The Caine Mutiny Court–Martial

  • Samuel L. Jackson – Secret Invasion

<p> Derek White/Getty for TV One</p> Chloe Bailey in Atlanta in January 2024

Derek White/Getty for TV One

Chloe Bailey in Atlanta in January 2024

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special 

  • Ali Wong – Beef

  • Chlöe Bailey – Praise This

  • Dominique Fishback – Swarm

  • Gabrielle Union – The Perfect Find

  • Meagan Good – Buying Back My Daughter

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special 

  • Carl Anthony Payne II – Binged to Death

  • Damon Wayans – Cinnamon

  • Damson Idris – Swarm

  • Don Cheadle – Secret Invasion

  • Jharrel Jerome – Full Circle

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special 

  • Aja Naomi King – Lessons in Chemistry

  • CCH Pounder – Full Circle

  • Micheala Jaé Rodriguez – American Horror Story: Delicate

  • Phylicia Rashad – Heaven Down Here

  • Tisha Campbell – Every Breath She Takes

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special) 

  • 20/20 – Kerry Washington: Thicker Than Water – A Conversation with Robin Roberts

  • The 1619 Project

  • theGrio with Marc Lamont Hill 

  • The Reidout

  • Into America

<p>Frazer Harrison/Getty</p> Jennifer Hudson in Los Angeles in December 2023

Frazer Harrison/Getty

Jennifer Hudson in Los Angeles in December 2023

Outstanding Talk Series

  • Hart to Heart 

  • Sherri

  • Tamron Hall 

  • The Jennifer Hudson Show 

  • Turning the Tables with Robin Roberts

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)

  • America's Got Talent

  • Barbecue Showdown

  • Celebrity Family Feud

  • Critter Fixers: Country Vets

  • Wild 'N Out 

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special) 

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show 

  • A Grammy Salute to 50 Years of Hip–Hop 

  • Chris Rock: Selective Outrage

  • My Name is Mo'Nique

  • Wanda Sykes: I'm An Entertainer

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Ada Twist, Scientist

  • Alma's Way

  • Craig of the Creek

  • Gracie's Corner

  • My Dad The Bounty Hunter

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited–Series)

  • Alaya High – That Girl Lay Lay

  • Elisha "EJ" Williams – The Wonder Years

  • Jalyn Hall – The Crossover

  • Keivonn Woodard – The Last of Us

  • Leah Sava Jeffries – Percy Jackson and the Olympians

<p>Dimitrios Kambouris/Variety via Getty</p> Sherri Shepherd in New York City in April 2023

Dimitrios Kambouris/Variety via Getty

Sherri Shepherd in New York City in April 2023

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

  • Bomani Jones – Game Theory with Bomani Jones

  • Joy Reid – The Reidout

  • Sherri Shepherd – Sherri

  • Tamron Hall – Tamron Hall

  • Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Sara Haines, Ana Navarro,

  • Alyssa Farah Griffin – The View

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

  • Anthony Anderson, Cedric The Entertainer – Kings of BBQ

  • DC Young Fly – Celebrity Squares

  • Nick Cannon – The Masked Singer

  • RuPaul Charles – RuPaul's Drag Race

  • Steve Harvey – Celebrity Family Feud

Outstanding Guest Performance

  • Ayo Edebiri – Abbott Elementary

  • Garcelle Beauvais – Survival of the Thickest

  • Giancarlo Esposito – The Mandalorian

  • Michael B. Jordan – Saturday Night Live

  • Roy Wood, Jr. – The Daily Show

Outstanding Animated Series

  • Big Mouth

  • Gracie's Corner

  • Marvel's Spidey & His Amazing Friends

  • The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder

  • Young Love

Jonathan Leibson/Getty Kyla Pratt
Jonathan Leibson/Getty Kyla Pratt

Outstanding Character Voice–Over Performance (Television) 

  • Cree Summer – Rugrats

  • Issa Rae – Young Love

  • Keke Palmer – The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder

  • Kyla Pratt – The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder

  • Scott Mescudi – Young Love

Outstanding Performance in a Short-Form Series

  • Jessica Mikayla – Disney Launchpad Season 2

  • Kevin Hart – Die Hart 2: Die Harter

  • Leslie Jones – After the Cut–The Daily Show

  • Nathalie Emmanuel – Die Hart 2: Die Harter 

  • Seth Carr – Disney Launchpad Season 2 

Outstanding Short-Form Series – Comedy or Drama

  • After the Cut

  • Die Hart 2: Die Harter

  • Disney Launchpad Season 2

  • Doggyland

  • I Am Groot

Outstanding Short-Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction

  • Did You Know?

  • I Was A Soul Train Dancer

  • Mama Mann's Kitchen

  • Ritual

  • RuPaul's Drag Race 

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television) 

  • Adjani Salmon – Dreaming Whilst Black

  • Kale Futterman – Ginny & Georgia

  • Michelle Buteau – Survival of the Thickest

  • Thara Popoola – Sex Education

  • Troy Hunter – Sex Education

Related: Coco Jones Details Her Journey from 'Defeated' Disney Star to Janet Jackson-Approved R&B Singer

RECORDING CATEGORIES

<p>Udo Salters Photography/Getty</p> Victoria Monét performs in New York City in October 2023

Udo Salters Photography/Getty

Victoria Monét performs in New York City in October 2023

Outstanding New Artist

  • FLO

  • Jordan Ward

  • Leon Thomas

  • October London

  • Victoria Monét

Outstanding Male Artist

  • Burna Boy

  • Chris Brown

  • Davido

  • Jon Batiste

  • Usher

Outstanding Female Artist

  • Ari Lennox

  • H.E.R.

  • Janelle Monáe

  • Tems

  • Victoria Monét

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album

  • All Yours – Kierra Sheard

  • Father's Day – Kirk Franklin

  • Impossible – Pastor Mike, Jr.

  • My Truth – Jonathan McReynolds

  • The Maverick Way Complete – Maverick City Music

Outstanding International Song

  • "Amapiano" – Asake feat. Olamide

  • "City Boys" – Burna Boy

  • "Me & U" – Tems

  • "People" – Libianca feat. Ayra Starr & Omah Lay

  • "Unavailable" – Davido

<p>Zuma / SplashNews.com</p> Megan Thee Stallion performs in San Francisco in August 2023

Zuma / SplashNews.com

Megan Thee Stallion performs in San Francisco in August 2023

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

  • "Boyfriend" – Usher

  • "Cobra" – Megan Thee Stallion

  • "How We Roll" – Ciara

  • "On My Mama" – Victoria Monét

  • "Sensational" – Chris Brown feat. Davido & Lojay

Outstanding Album

  • Clear 2: Soft Life – Summer Walker

  • For All The Dogs – Drake

  • I Told Them… – Burna Boy

  • Jaguar II – Victoria Monét

  • The Age of Pleasure – Janelle Monáe

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album

  • Creed III: The Soundtrack

  • Godfather of Harlem: Season 3 (Original Series Soundtrack)

  • Metro Boomin Presents Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse (Soundtrack From and Inspired by the Motion Picture/Deluxe Edition)

  • The Color Purple–Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

  • The Little Mermaid Original Motion Picture Soundtrack 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song

  • "All Things" – Kirk Franklin

  • "All Yours" – Kierra Sheard feat. Anthony Brown

  • "In The Room" – Maverick City Music

  • "It's Working" – Todd Dulaney

  • “JOY (Unspeakable) – Voices of Fire feat. Pharrell Williams

Outstanding Jazz Album

  • Brand New Life – Brandee Younger

  • Melusine – Cécile McLorin Salvant

  • Who Are You When No One is Watching? – Braxton Cook

  • Phoenix – Lakecia Benjamin

  • Truth Be Told – Angie Wells

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song

  • "Back To Your Place" – October London

  • "Good Good" – Usher feat. 21 Savage x Summer Walker

  • "ICU Remix" – Coco Jones feat. Justin Timberlake

  • "On My Mama" – Victoria Monét

  • "Lipstick Lover" – Janelle Monáe

<p>Phillip Faraone/Getty</p> Coco Jones in Los Angeles in October 2023

Phillip Faraone/Getty

Coco Jones in Los Angeles in October 2023

Outstanding Hip-Hop/Rap Song

  • "All My Life" – Lil Durk feat. J. Cole

  • "Blue Eyes" – Vic Mensa

  • "Cobra" – Megan Thee Stallion

  • "Palisades, CA" – Larry June & The Alchemist

  • "Sittin' On Top of the World" – Burna Boy & 21 Savage

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)

  • Ciara feat. Chris Brown – "How We Roll"

  • Coco Jones feat. Justin Timberlake – "ICU Remix"

  • Dreamville, Bas & Black Sherif feat. Kel–P – "Creed III: Soundtrack"

  • Karen Clark Sheard, Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard – "God Is Good"

  • Voices of Fire – "Joy (Unspeakable)"

Outstanding Original Score for TV/Film

  • American Fiction – Laura Karpman

  • Rustin – Branford Marsalis

  • The Color Purple – Kris Bowers

  • The Other Black Girl – EmmoLei Sankofa

  • Transformers: Rise of the Beasts – Jongnic Bontemps

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORIES

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

  • American Symphony

  • Fast Dreams 

  • Invisible Beauty

  • Little Richard: I Am Everything

  • Stamped from the Beginning

Outstanding Documentary (Television)

  • American Experience

  • Dear Mama

  • High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America

  • Kevin Hart & Chris Rock: Headliners Only

  • Ladies First: A Story of Women in Hip–Hop 

Outstanding Short-Form Documentary

  • Alive in Bronze: Huey P. Newton

  • Birthing a Nation: The Resistance of Mary Gaffney

  • Black Girls Play: The Story of Hand Games

  • Freshwater

  • Ifine: Beauty 

WRITING CATEGORIES

Gregg DeGuire/FilmMagic Donald Glover in Los Angeles in March 2023
Gregg DeGuire/FilmMagic Donald Glover in Los Angeles in March 2023

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

  • Ava Coleman – Abbott Elementary

  • Brittani Nichols – Abbott Elementary

  • Donald Glover, Janine Nabers – Swarm

  • Michelle Buteau – Survival of the Thickest

  • Norman Vance, Jr. – Saturdays

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

  • Carla Banks–Waddles – Bel–Air

  • Lee Sung Jin – BEEF

  • Marissa Jo Cerar – Black Cake 

  • Nkechi Okoro Carroll – Found

  • Shonda Rhimes – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special

  • Dwayne Johnson–Cochran – Heist 88

  • Frank E. Flowers, Tony Rettenmaier, Juel Taylor – Shooting Stars

  • Marlon Wayans – Marlon Wayans: God Loves Me

  • Sam Jay – Sam Jay: Salute Me or Shoot Me

  • Tina Gordon, Brandon Broussard, Hudson Obayuwana, Jana Savage, Camilla Blackett – Praise This 

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

  • A.V. Rockwell – A Thousand and One

  • Cord Jefferson – American Fiction

  • Juel Taylor, Tony Rettenmaier – They Cloned Tyrone 

  • Maggie Betts, Doug Wright – The Burial 

  • Marcus Gardley – The Color Purple

DIRECTING CATEGORIES

<p>Daniele Venturelli/WireImage</p> Ava DuVernay in Venice in September 2023

Daniele Venturelli/WireImage

Ava DuVernay in Venice in September 2023

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

  • Amy Aniobi – Survival of the Thickest

  • Donald Glover – Swarm

  • Neema Barnette – Grand Crew

  • Numa Perrier – UnPrisoned

  • Robbie Countryman – The Upshaws 

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

  • Alonso Alvarez–Barreda – Snowfall

  • Amin Joseph – Snowfall

  • Carl Seaton – Godfather of Harlem

  • Dawn Wilkinson – Power Book II: Ghost

  • Geary McLeod – Power Book II: Ghost 

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

  • Bryian Keith Montgomery Jr. – Cinnamon

  • Chris Robinson – Shooting Stars

  • Keke Palmer – Big Boss

  • Numa Perrier – The Perfect Find

  • Vivica A. Fox – First Lady of BMF: The Tonesa Welch Story 

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

  • Antoine Fuqua – The Equalizer 3 

  • Ava DuVernay – Origin

  • George C. Wolfe – Rustin

  • Juel Taylor – They Cloned Tyrone

  • Michael B. Jordan – Creed III 

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)

  • Allen Hughes – Dear Mama 

  • Bethann Hardison, Frédéric Tcheng – Invisible Beauty 

  • Dave Wooley, David Heilbroner – Dionne Warwick: Don’t Make Me Over 

  • Lisa Cortés – Little Richard: I Am Everything 

  • Roger Ross Williams – Stamped from the Beginning

LITERARY CATEGORIES

Allen Berezovsky/Getty Rich Paul
Allen Berezovsky/Getty Rich Paul

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

  • Everything Is Not Enough – Lola Akinmade Åkerström

  • Family Lore – Elizabeth Acevedo

  • House of Eve – Sadeqa Johnson

  • Let Us Descend – Jesmyn Ward

  • The Heaven and Earth Grocery Store – James McBride

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction

  • Black AF History: The Un–Whitewashed Story of America – Michael

  • Harriot

  • BLK ART: The Audacious Legacy of Black Artists and Models in Western Art – Zaria Ware

  • Iconic Home: Interiors, Advice, and Stories from 50 Amazing Black Designers – Black Interior Designers and June Reese

  • The Art of Ruth E. Carter – Ruth E. Carter (Foreword by Danai Gurira)

  • The New Brownies' Book: A Love Letter to Black Families – Karida L. Brown, Charly Palmer

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

  • And Then He Sang a Lullaby – Ani Kayode Somtochukwu

  • Coleman Hill: A Novel – Kim Coleman Foote

  • Rootless – Krystle Zara Appiah

  • The Black Joy Project – Kleaver Cruz

  • The God of Good Looks – Breanne McIvor

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography

  • Love and Justice: A Story of Triumph on Two Different Courts – Maya Moore Irons

  • Lucky Me: A Memoir of Changing the Odds – Rich Paul

  • Nothing Is Missing – Nicole Walters

  • Our Secret Society: Mollie Moon and the Glamour, Money, and Power Behind the Civil Rights Movement – Dr. Tanisha C. Ford

  • Straight Shooter: A Memoir of Second Chances and First Takes – Stephen A. Smith

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

  • Badass Vegan: Fuel Your Body, Ph*ck the System, and Live Your Life Right – John Lewis

  • Everyday Grand: Soulful Recipes for Celebrating Life's Big and Small Moments – Jocelyn Delk Adams, Olga Massov

  • Flower Love: Lush Floral Arrangements for the Heart and Home – Kristen Griffith–VanderYacht

  • Historically Black Phrases: From "I Ain't One of Your Lil' Friends" to "Who All Gon" Be There?" – Jarett Hill, Tre'vell Anderson

  • Livable Luxe – Brigette Romanek

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

  • Above Ground – Clint Smith

  • So to Speak – Terrance Hayes

  • suddenly we – Evie Shockley

  • The Ferguson Report: An Erasure – Nicole Sealey

  • Why Fathers Cry at Night – Kwame Alexander

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

  • CROWNED: Magical Folk and Fairy Tales from the Diaspora – Kahran Bethencourt

  • How Do You Spell Unfair?: MacNolia Cox and the National Spelling Bee –Carole Boston Weathorford, Frank Morrison

  • I Absolutely, Positively Love My Spots – Lid'ya C. Rivera, Nina Mata

  • Is This Love? – Cedella Marley, Alea Marley

  • Like Lava In My Veins – Derrick Barnes, Shawn Martinbrough

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

  • Adia Kelbara and the Circle of Shamans – Isi Hendrix

  • Eb & Flow – Kelly J. Baptist

  • Everyone's Thinking It – Aleema Omotoni

  • Fatima Tate Takes the Cake – Khadijah VanBrakle

  • Friday I'm in Love – Camryn Garrett

Outstanding Graphic Novel

  • Curlfriends: New in Town – Sharee Miller

  • Ms Davis: A Graphic Biography – Sybille Titeux de la Croix, Amazing Améziane

  • Queenie: Godmother of Harlem – Aurelie Levy, Elizabeth Colomba

  • Stamped from the Beginning: A Graphic History of Racist Ideas in America – Dr. Ibram X Kendi, Joel Christian Gill

  • The Talk – Darrin Bell

PODCAST CATEGORIES

<p>Rob Kim/Getty</p> Laverne Cox in New York City in October 2023

Rob Kim/Getty

Laverne Cox in New York City in October 2023

Outstanding News and Information Podcast

  • #SundayCivics 

  • Going Wild with Dr. Rae Wynn–Grant

  • Holding Court with Eboni K. Williams

  • Into America with Trymaine Lee

  • The Assignment with Audie Cornish

Outstanding Lifestyle/Self-Help Podcast

  • Black Money Tree

  • Chile, Please 

  • Is This Going To Cause An Argument 

  • The Laverne Cox Show

  • The Light

Outstanding Society and Culture Podcast

  • Higher Learning with Van Lathan and Rachel Lindsay

  • Jill Scott Presents: J.ill the Podcast

  • More Than That with Gia Peppers

  • The 85 South Show with Karlous Miller, DC Young Fly and Chico Bean

  • The Bakari Sellers Podcast

Outstanding Arts and Entertainment Podcast

  • All the Smoke 

  • Baby, This is Keke Palmer

  • Being Black: The 80s

  • Here’s The Thing

  • Nightcap with Unc and Ocho

Outstanding Scripted Series Podcast

  • Crimson Hearts Collide 

  • Small Victories 

  • TwentyOne 21: A Black AF Scripted Audio Comedy

  • Whose Amazing Life? 

  • Yes We Cannabis

Outstanding Podcast – Limited Series/Short-Form

  • I Am Story 

  • Official Ignorance: The Death in Custody Podcast 

  • Reclaimed: the Forgotten League

  • The Greatest Day: The Epic Story Behind Hip–Hop’s Most Iconic Photograph 

  • Wakanda Forever: The Official Black Panther Podcast 

COSTUME DESIGN, MAKE–UP & HAIRSTYLING CATEGORIES

<p>Michael Loccisano/Getty</p> Ben Affleck and Matt Damon in Austin in March 2023

Michael Loccisano/Getty

Ben Affleck and Matt Damon in Austin in March 2023

Outstanding Costume Design (Television or Film)

  • Charlese Antoinette Jones – Air

  • Dierdra Elizabeth Govan –I’m A Virgo

  • Toni–Leslie James, Josh Quinn –Rustin

  • Francine Jamison–Tanchuck –The Color Purple

  • Marci Rodgers, Richard Gross, Paul A. Simmons Jr. – Shooting Stars

Outstanding Make-up (Television or Film)

  • Cole Patterson, Fabiola Mercado – Bel–Air

  • Miho Suzuki –Lessons in Chemistry 

  • Beverly Jo Pryor, Eric Pagdin, Quintessence Patterson –Rustin

  • Carol Rasheed, Saisha Beecham, Ngozi Olandu Young, Manny Davila, Milene Melendez –The Color Purple

  • Denise Pugh–Ruiz –UnPrisoned

Outstanding Hairstyling (Television or Film) 

  • Shavonne Brown – A Black Lady Sketch Show 

  • Carla Joi Farmer – Air

  • Elizabeth Robinson – Creed III 

  • Melissa “Missy” Forney, Sterfon Demings – A Black Lady Sketch Show

  • Lawrence Davis, Tym Wallace, Andrea Mona Bowen, Angela Renae Dyson, Jorge Benitez Villalobos – The Color Purple 

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble (TV or Film)

  • Creed III

  • The Continental: From the World of John Wick

  • They Cloned Tyrone 

  • Titans

  • Warrior 

OUTSTANDING SOCIAL MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR NOMINEES 

  • Angel Laketa Moore

  • Druski

  • Keith Lee

  • Lynae Vanee

  • Terrell Grice

For more People news, make sure to sign up for our newsletter!

Read the original article on People.