Freeform's '31 Nights of Halloween' Schedule Is Here

·9 min read


“Hearst Magazines and Verizon Media may earn commission or revenue on some items through the links below.”

Get ready: It's almost time to watch Freeform’s 31 Nights of Halloween again. Halloween will be here before you know it, so it’s best to start thinking about how you will spend the spookiest time of the year. Between figuring out what to be for Halloween, adventuring to the pumpkin patch and plotting out the best trick-or-treat time and route for the kids, there are so many ways to celebrate the month of October.

Luckily, one of the easiest ways to get into the Halloween spirit is by simply sitting on a comfy couch and watching Freeform’s 31 Nights of Halloween. When October 1 rolls around, viewers will be able to watch 31 Nights of Halloween on the Freeform channel and/or stream the flicks via Hulu.

We will see the classic Hocus Pocus once again this year, as well as other hits, such as:

These movies will be playing throughout the entire month of October and will have several viewing times so you won’t miss out.

Of course, if you're in the mood for a good scare now, you can always check out some of the best horror movies on HBO Max right now and our top classic Halloween movie picks. Or, if you are watching with kids, these kid-friendly Halloween movies are nightmare-free so everyone can enjoy. Happy viewing!

*All times listed below are in Eastern Standard Time (EST)

Friday, Oct.1

2:30 p.m. Casper (1995)

5:00 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)

7:00 p.m. Addams Family Values

9:00 p.m. Hocus Pocus

Saturday, Oct.2

7:00 a.m. The Goonies

9:35 a.m. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

12:15 p.m. Casper (1995)

2:45 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)

4:50 p.m. Addams Family Values

6:55 p.m. Monsters, Inc.(Disney and Pixar)

9:00 p.m. Monsters University (Disney and Pixar)

11:30 p.m. Ghostbusters (1984)

Sunday, Oct. 3

7:00 a.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

8:40 a.m. Ghostbusters (1984)

11:10 a.m. Matilda

1:15 p.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

2:55 p.m. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas?

4:35 p.m. Hocus Pocus

6:45 p.m. Maleficent

8:50 p.m. Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Freeform Premiere

11:30 p.m. The Craft (1996)

Monday, Oct. 4

12:30 p.m. Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

1:30 p.m. The Goonies

4:00 p.m. Matilda

6:00 p.m. The Craft (1996)

8:30 p.m. Fright Night (2011) – Freeform Premiere

12:00 a.m. The Simpsons –Treehouse of Horror

Tuesday, Oct. 5

10:30 a.m. Matilda

12:30 p.m. Casper (1995)

3:00 p.m. Shrek

5:00 p.m. Shrek 2

7:00 p.m. Shrek Forever After

9:00 p.m. Hocus Pocus

12:00 a.m. The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror

Wednesday, Oct. 6

10:30 a.m. Casper (1995)

12:30 p.m. Shrek

2:30 p.m. Shrek 2

4:30 p.m. Shrek Forever After

6:30 p.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

8:00 p.m. The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror

12:00 a.m. The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror

Photo credit: Archive Photos - Getty Images
Photo credit: Archive Photos - Getty Images


Thursday, Oct. 7

11:30 a.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

1:30 p.m. Halloweentown

3:30 p.m. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

6:00 p.m. Ghostbusters (1984)

8:30 p.m. Ghostbusters II

12:00 a.m. Jaws 3 – Freeform Premiere

Friday, Oct. 8

10:30 a.m. Ghostbusters (1984)

9:00 p.m. Family Guy Halloween Programming

12:00 a.m. Frankenweenie (2012)

Saturday, Oct. 9

7:00 a.m. Turbo (2013)

9:10 a.m. Shrek

11:15 a.m. Shrek 2

1:20 p.m. Shrek Forever After

3:25 p.m. Hotel Transylvania 2

5:30 p.m. Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

7:40 p.m. Hocus Pocus

9:50 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)

11:55 p.m. Addams Family Values

Sunday, Oct. 10

7:00 a.m. Shrek

9:05 a.m. Shrek 2

11:10 a.m. Shrek Forever After

1:15 p.m. Hotel Transylvania 2

3:20 p.m. Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

5:30 p.m. Hocus Pocus

7:40 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)

9:45 p.m. Addams Family Values

11:50 p.m. Casper (1995)

Monday, Oct. 11

11:30 a.m. Jaws – Freeform Premiere

2:30 p.m. Jaws 2 – Freeform Premiere

5:05 p.m. Alien

7:45 p.m. Aliens

12:00 a.m. The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror

Tuesday, Oct. 12

3:00 p.m. Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

4:00 p.m. Casper (1995)

6:30 p.m. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

8:00 p.m. Mrs. Doubtfire

12:00 a.m. The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror

Wednesday, Oct. 13

12:30 p.m. Casper (1995)

3:00 p.m. Halloweentown

5:00 p.m. Mrs. Doubtfire

8:00 p.m. The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror

12:00 a.m. The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror

Thursday, Oct. 14

1:00 p.m. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

3:30 p.m. Hook

6:45 p.m. Matilda

8:50 p.m. Hocus Pocus

Friday, Oct. 15

11:00 a.m. Matilda

9:00 p.m. Family Guy Halloween Programming

Photo credit: Archive Photos - Getty Images
Photo credit: Archive Photos - Getty Images

Saturday, Oct. 16

7:00 a.m. Ghostbusters (1984)

9:30 a.m. Ghostbusters II

12:00 p.m. Mrs. Doubtfire

3:05 p.m. Men in Black (1997)

5:15 p.m. Men in Black II – Freeform Premiere

7:15 p.m. Hocus Pocus

9:25 p.m. Maleficent

11:30 p.m. The House with a Clock in Its Walls – Freeform Premiere

Sunday, Oct. 17

7:00 a.m. The Middle Halloween Episode

7:30 a.m. Mrs. Doubtfire

10:30 a.m. Men in Black (1997)

12:40 p.m. Men in Black II

2:40 p.m. The House with a Clock in Its Walls

5:10 p.m. Hocus Pocus

7:20 p.m. Hotel Transylvania 2

9:25 p.m. Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

11:35 p.m. Toy Story of TERROR! (Disney and Pixar)

12:05 a.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

Monday, Oct. 18

2:00 p.m. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

4:00 p.m. Toy Story of TERROR! (Disney and Pixar)

4:30 p.m. Hotel Transylvania 2

6:30 p.m. Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

8:30 p.m. Casper (1995)

12:00 a.m. The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror

Tuesday, Oct. 19

12:30 p.m. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides

3:40 p.m. X-Men: First Class

6:50 p.m. Men in Black (1997)

9:00 p.m. Men in Black II

12:00 a.m. The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror

Wednesday, Oct. 20

10:30 a.m. X-Men: First Class

1:30 p.m. Cowboys & Aliens – Freeform Premiere

4:00 p.m. Men in Black (1997)

6:00 p.m. Men in Black II

8:00 p.m. The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror

12:00 a.m. The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror

Thursday, Oct. 21

4:00 p.m. The Craft (1996)

6:30 p.m. The Huntsman: Winter’s War – Freeform Premiere

9:00 p.m. Maleficent

12:00 a.m. Mirror Mirror

Friday, Oct. 22

10:30 a.m. The Craft (1996)

9:00 p.m. Family Guy Halloween Programming

12:00 a.m. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Saturday, Oct. 23

7:00 a.m. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

9:30 a.m. Casper (1995)

11:50 a.m. Shrek

1:55 p.m. Shrek 2

4:00 p.m. Halloweentown

6:05 p.m. Hocus Pocus

8:15 p.m. Ghostbusters (2016)

11:30 p.m. Fright Night (2011)

Sunday, Oct. 24

7:00 a.m. Casper (1995)

9:30 a.m. Shrek

11:40 a.m. Shrek 2

1:45 p.m. Halloweentown

3:50 p.m. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

5:30 p.m. Ghostbusters (2016)

8:45 p.m. Hocus Pocus

10:55 p.m. Mrs. Doubtfire

Photo credit: Michael Ochs Archives - Getty Images
Photo credit: Michael Ochs Archives - Getty Images


Monday, Oct. 25

1:00 Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

2:00 p.m. The Goonies

4:30 p.m. Scared Shrekless

5:00 p.m. Shrek

7:00 p.m. Shrek 2

9:00 p.m. Shrek Forever After

12:00 a.m. The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror

Tuesday, Oct. 26

12:00 p.m. The Goonies

2:30 p.m. Scared Shrekless

3:00 p.m. Shrek

5:00 p.m. Shrek 2

7:00 p.m. Shrek Forever After

9:00 p.m. Maleficent

12:00 a.m. The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror

Wednesday, Oct. 27

1:00 p.m. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

3:30 p.m. Casper (1995)

6:00 p.m. Matilda

8:00 p.m. The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror

12:00 a.m. The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror

Thursday, Oct. 28

11:30 a.m. Casper (1995)

2:00 p.m. Matilda

4:00 p.m. Ghostbusters (1984)

6:30 p.m. The Craft (1996)

9:00 p.m. Hocus Pocus

12:00 a.m. Frankenweenie (2012)

Friday, Oct. 29

12:30 p.m. Men in Black (1997)

9:00 p.m. Family Guy Halloween Programming

12:00 a.m. Men in Black II

Saturday, Oct. 30

7:00 a.m. Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

8:00 a.m. Ghostbusters (1984)

10:30 a.m. Men in Black (1997)

12:35 p.m. Men in Black II

2:35 p.m. Goosebumps (2015)

5:05 p.m. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween – Freeform Premiere

7:10 p.m. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

8:50 p.m. Hocus Pocus

11:00 p.m. Mrs. Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children – Freeform Premiere

Sunday, Oct. 31

7:00 a.m. Mrs. Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

10:00 a.m. Goosebumps

12:30 p.m. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

2:35 p.m. Hocus Pocus

4:45 p.m. Casper (1995)

7:15 p.m. Maleficent

9:20 p.m. Hocus Pocus

11:30 p.m. Ghostbusters (1984)

All programming is subject to change.

You Might Also Like

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting